Mancini, Rolin-Jaequemyns, Moynier
 
Institut de droit international
.....................................................................................................................................................................................................
 

history
statutes
members
resolutions
chronologically
by theme
commissions
scott prize
contact
search
home
version française


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C O M M I S S I O N S

 

Programme Committee (Article 13 of the Statutes) (1)

President M. Djamchid Momtaz (2013)
Members

M. Nisuke Ando (2015)
M. Jean-Michel Arrighi (2015)
M. Bernard Audit (2019)
Mrs Alegria Borrás (2019)
M. Gerhard Hafner (2019)
M. Philippe Kirsch (2015)
M. Pierre Mayer (2015)
M. Natalino Ronzitti(2015)
M. Raúl Vinuesa (2019)
M. Luzius Wildhaber (2019)
Mrs Hanqin Xue (2019)

(1) Between brackets: the end of the mandate.

 

Scientific Commissions

First Commission

Universal Jurisdiction in Civil Matters in Private International Law

Creation Santiago (Chile), 2007
Rapporteur M. Andreas Bucher
Members M. Bogdan, MM. Audit , Mme Borrás, MM. El-Kosheri, Fadlallah, Lady Fox, M. Gaja, Mrs. Gaudemet-Tallon, MM. Kazazi, Matscher, McClean, Pocar, Struycken, von Hoffmann

Second Commission

Jurisprudence and Precedents in International Law

Creation Rhodes, 2011
Rapporteur M. Alain Pellet and M. Mohamed Bennouna
Members MM. Degan, Dupuy, Guillaume, Kwakwa, Remiro Brotons, Sicilianos, Simma, Wildhaber.

Third Commission

Provisional Measures

Creation Naples, 2009
Rapporteur Lord Collins of Mapesbury
Members Mrs Arsanjani, MM. Arrighi, Buergenthal, Cançado Trindade, Mrs Damrosch, MM. Guillaume, Matscher, Sir Kenneth Keith, M. Lowenfeld, Sir Peter North, MM. Ranjeva, Reisman, Ress, Torres Bernárdez, van Loon, Yankov, Yee.

Fourth Commission

Droits de l’homme et droit international privé

Creation Rhodes, 2011
Rapporteur ...
Members MM. Fernández Rozas, Gannagé, Lagarde, Mahiou, Mayer, Mrs Pérez Vera.

Seventh Commission

Are there Limits to Dynamic Interpretation of the Constitution and Statutes of International Organizations by the Internal Organs of such Organizations, having Special Reference to the UN System ?

Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur Mrs Mahnoush Arsanjani
Members MM. Abi-Saab, Amerasinghe, Arrighi, Bernhardt, Caminos, Cançado Trindade, Dupuy, Dame Higgins, MM. Fujita, Gaja, Sir Kenneth Keith, M. Kooijmans, Mrs Lamm, MM. Matscher, Nieto-Navia, Ress, Rozakis, Thürer, Vukas, Zemanek.

Eighth Commission

Internet et les atteintes à la vie privée : problèmes de conflit de lois et de juridictions

Creation Berlin, 1999
Rapporteur M. Erik Jayme
Members MM. Marotta Rangel, Rigaux, Roucounas, Rudolf.

Ninth Commission

The Legal Regime of Wrecks of Warships and Other State-Owned Ships in International Law

Creation Santiago (Chile), 2007
Rapporteur M. Natalino Ronzitti
Members MM. Caflisch, Caminos, Degan, Francioni, Lady Fox, MM. Kateka, Lowe, Momtaz, Morin, Simma, Thürer, Verhoeven, Wolfrum, Yee.

Tenth Commission

L'intervention d'humanité

Creation Berlin, 1999
Rapporteur M. Reisman
Members MM. Abi-Saab, Arangio-Ruiz, Conforti, Degan, Mrs Infante Caffi, MM.Lankosz, Mensah, Momtaz, Owada, Paolillo, Treves, Vukas, Yusuf, Zemanek.

Eleventh Commission

Piracy

Creation Naples, 2009
Rapporteur M. Tullio Treves
Members MM. Caflisch, Caminos, Conforti, Kateka, Kirsch, Lee, Meron, Momtaz, Nieto Navia, Pinto, Suy, Yankov.

Twelfth Commission

Judicial Control of Security Council Decisions (UNO)

Creation Santiago (Chile), 2007
Rapporteur M. Rüdiger Wolfrum
Members M. Ando, Mrs Arsanjani, MM. Bennouna, Degan, Mrs Infante Caffi, Irigoin-Barrenne, MM. Lee, Owada, Pellet, Reisman, Rozakis, Subedi, Suy, Torres Bernárdez, Verhoeven, Mme Xue.

Thirteenth Commission

Territorial Administration by the United Nations and other International Institutions Endorsed by the United Nations

Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur voir la circulaire du 16 avril 2012.
Members MM. Abi-Saab, Ando, Benvenisti, Caminos, Cançado Trindade, Dominicé, Ko, Roucounas, Sucharitkul, Vukas, Yusuf.

Fourteenth Commission

State Succession in Matters of State Responsibility

Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur M. Marcelo Kohen
Members Mrs Bastid-Burdeau, MM. Degan, Ferrari-Bravo, Fujita, Hafner, Mrs Infante Caffi, MM. Kamto, Ko, Mrs Lamm, MM. Mahiou, Remiro Brotons, Ress, Salmon, Mrs Stern, MM. Sucharitkul, Zemanek.

Fifteenth Commission

Statut et fonctions des Assemblées des Etats parties à un traité

Creation Naples, 2009
Rapporteur Mrs Geneviève Bastid-Burdeau
Members MM. Arrighi, Bennouna, Dame Higgins, MM. Meron, Pellet.

Eighteenth Commission

Legal Aspects of Recourse to Arbitration by an Investor Against the Authorities of the Host State under Inter-State Treaties

Creation Bruges, 2003
Rapporteur Mr Andrea Giardina
Members MM. Alexandrov, Audit, Mrs Bastid-Burdeau, Lord Collins of Mapesbury, MM. Dominicé, El-Kosheri, Fadlallah, Lalive, Lankosz, Lowenfeld, Mayer, Orrego Vicuña, Ranjeva, Remiro Brotons, Schwebel, Subedi, Sucharitkul, Treves, Vinuesa

Nineteenth Commission

Natural Disasters and International Law

Creation Tokyo, 2013
Rapporteur ...
Members ...


back to the top

....................................................................................................................................................................................................
© IDI/VC
Last modified: 2012-06-07